NowDecatur.com High School Football Scoreboard

NowDecatur.com High School Football Scoreboard

NOWDECATUR SCOREBOARD

PLAYOFFS – SECOND ROUND

Broadcast Games

CLASS 1A
Carrollton (9-2) – 48
Argenta-Oreana (9-2) – 35 (F)

(LISTEN LIVE on ESPNDecatur 1050 AM & NowDecatur.com)

CLASS 2A
Tuscola (8-3) – 20
St. Teresa (10-1) – 63 (F)
(LISTEN LIVE on WSOY 1340 AM/103.3 FM & NowDecatur.com)

~~~~~~~~~~~

NowDecatur Coverage Area

CLASS 1A
Fisher (8-3) – 34
Central A&M (11-0) – 69 (F)

CLASS 2A
Maroa-Forsyth (9-2) – 14
Auburn (8-3) – 16 (F)

CLASS 5A
Mt. Zion (10-1) – 14
Joliet Catholic (8-3) – 27 (F)

~~~~~~~~~~

Extended Area

CLASS 4A
Benton (9-1) – 7
Effingham (9-1) – 28 (HALF)

CLASS 2A
Fithian Oakwood (8-3) – 20
Pana (10-1) – 47 (FINAL)

CLASS 1A
Greenfield-Northwestern (8-3) – 14

Arcola (9-2) – 23 (F)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

PLAYOFFS – OPENING ROUND

Broadcast Games

CLASS 5A
MacArthur (5-5) – 30
Mt. Zion (10-0) – 31  (F/OT)

(LISTEN to the Podcast at NowDecatur.com)

CLASS 2A
Hamilton County (5-5) – 7
St. Teresa (9-1) – 52  (F)
(LISTEN to the Podcast at NowDecatur.com)

~~~~~~~~~~~

NowDecatur Coverage Area

CLASS 4A
Clinton (6-4) – 14
Tolono Unity (9-1) – 42  (F)

CLASS 1A
Havana (5-5) – 20
Central A&M (10-0) – 55  (F)

CLASS 2A
Sesser-Valier (5-5) – 0
Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) – 41  (F)

CLASS 1A
White Hall North Greene (5-5) – 0
Argenta-Oreana (9-1) – 42  (F)

~~~~~~~~~~

Extended Area

CLASS 1A
Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond (6-4) – 15
Carrollton (8-2) – 24  (F)

CLASS 4A
Breese Central (5-5) – 13
Effingham (9-1) – 55  (F)

CLASS 1A
Cumberland (6-4) – 14

Fisher (8-2) – 26  (F)

CLASS 2A
Flora (6-4) – 14
Tuscola (8-2) – 42  (F)

CLASS 3A
Monticello (6-4) – 25
DuQuoin (9-1) – 28  (F)

CLASS 1A
Oakland Tri-County (5-5) – 19
Arcola (8-2) – 42  (F)

CLASS 2A
Red Bud (5-5) – 12
Pana (9-1) – 46  (F)

CLASS 4A
Taylorville (5-5) – 22
Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central (10-0) – 31  (F)

CLASS 2A
Villa Grove-Heritage (5-5) – 0
Nashville (9-1) – 35  (F)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

WEEK 9

Broadcast Games

Springfield SHG (6-3, 6-3) – 39
MacArthur (5-4, 5-4) – 8  (F)

(LISTEN to the Podcast at NowDecatur.com)

St. Teresa (8-1, 6-1) – 61
Shelbyville (4-5, 3-4) – 21  (F)
(LISTEN to the Podcast at NowDecatur.com)

~~~~~~~~~~~

NowDecatur Coverage Area

Argenta-Oreana (8-1, 7-0) – 63
Farmer City Blue Ridge (2-7, 0-7) – 14  (F)

Arcola (7-2, 6-1) – 57
LSA (1-8, 1-6) – 26  (F)

Auburn (6-3, 6-3) – 14
Maroa-Forsyth (8-1, 8-1) – 28  (F)

Central A&M (9-0, 7-0) – 55
Sullivan-Okaw Valley (0-9, 0-7) – 14  (F)

Clinton (6-3, 4-3) – 28
Warrensburg-Latham (3-6, 2-5) – 6  (F)

Cumberland (6-3, 5-2) – 47
Sangamon Valley (2-7, 1-6) – 7  (F)

Eisenhower (0-9, 0-9) – 26
Normal U-High (3-6, 3-6) – 34  (F)

Oakland Tri-County (5-4, 5-2) – 44
Cerro Gordo-Bement (3-6, 2-5) – 6  (F)

Troy Triad (6-3) – 10
Mt. Zion (9-0) – 29  (F)

Tuscola (7-2, 5-2) – 50
Meridian (3-6, 1-6) – 18  (F)

~~~~~~~~~~

Extended Area

Hillsboro (1-8, 1-8) – 14
Pana (8-1, 8-1) – 61  (F)

Lincoln (4-5) – 41
Macomb (0-9) – 7  (F)

Mattoon (2-7) – 7
Marion (8-1) – 29  (F)

St. Joseph-Ogden (5-4, 5-4) – 6
Monticello (6-3, 6-3) – 35  (F)

Taylorville (5-4) – 6
Bethalto Civic Memorial (7-2) – 42  (F)

Villa Grove-Heritage (5-4, 4-3) – 0
Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond (6-3, 4-3) – 23  (F) 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

WEEK 8

Broadcast Games

Effingham (7-1, 5-1) – 23
Mt. Zion (8-0, 6-0) – 37 (F)

(LISTEN to the Podcast at NowDecatur.com)

Warrensburg-Latham (3-5, 2-4) – 0
St. Teresa (7-1, 5-1) – 49 (F)
(LISTEN to the Podcast at NowDecatur.com)

~~~~~~~~~~~

NowDecatur Coverage Area

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond (5-3, 3-3) – 34
Argenta-Oreana (7-1, 6-0) – 42 (F)

Cerro Gordo-Bement (3-5, 2-4) – 0
Cumberland (5-3, 4-2) – 55 (F)

LSA (1-7, 1-5) – 0
Villa Grove-Heritage (5-3, 4-2) – 40 (F)

MacArthur (5-3, 5-3) – 54
Eisenhower (0-8, 0-8) – 0  (F)

Maroa-Forsyth (7-1, 7-1) – 76
Riverton (0-8, 0-8) – 0 (F)

Meridian (3-5, 1-5) – 12
Central A&M (8-0, 6-0) – 42 (F)

Sangamon Valley (2-6, 1-5) – 7
Oakland Tri-County (4-4, 4-2) – 35 (F)

Sullivan-Okaw Valley (0-8, 0-6) – 38
Clinton (5-3, 3-3) – 66 (F)

~~~~~~~~~~

Extended Area

Farmer City Blue Ridge (2-6, 0-6) – 13
Arcola (6-2, 5-1) – 49 (F)

Mattoon (2-6, 1-5) – 28 
Lincoln (3-5, 2-4) – 29 (F)

Monticello (5-3, 5-3) – 37
Fairbury Prairie Central (6-2, 6-2) – 59 (F)

Pana (7-1, 7-1) – 18
Vandalia (8-0, 8-0) – 28 (F)

Shelbyville (4-4, 3-3) – 48
Tuscola (6-2, 4-2) – 54 (F)

Taylorville (5-3, 3-3) – 10
Charleston (3-5, 2-4) – 28 (F)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

WEEK 7

Broadcast Games

Athens (5-2, 5-2) – 7
Maroa-Forsyth (6-1, 6-1) – 21 (F)

(LISTEN to the Podcast at NowDecatur.com)

Sullian-Okaw Valley (0-6, 0-5) – 6
St. Teresa (6-1, 4-1) – 56 (F)
(LISTEN to the Podcast at NowDecatur.com)

~~~~~~~~~~~

NowDecatur Coverage Area

Cerro Gordo-Bement (3-4, 2-3) – 34
Farmer City Blue Ridge (2-5, 0-5) – 12 (F)

Clinton (4-3, 2-3) – 0
Central A&M (7-0, 7-0) – 42(F)

Eisenhower (0-7, 0-7) – 32
Springfield SHG (4-3, 4-3) – 68 (F)

LSA (1-6, 1-4) – 28
Argenta-Oreana (6-1, 5-0) – 58 (F)

Mt. Zion (7-0, 5-0) – 43
Lincoln (2-5, 1-4) – 7 (F)

Sangamon Valley (2-5, 1-4) – 13
Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond (5-2, 3-2) – 44 (F)

Shelbyville (4-3, 3-2) – 37
Meridian (3-4, 1-4) – 21 (F)

Springfield Lanphier (1-6, 1-6) – 7
MacArthur (4-3, 4-3) – 40 (F)

Tuscola (5-2, 3-2) – 40
Warrensburg-Latham (3-4, 2-3) – 7 (F)

~~~~~~~~~~

Extended Area

Collinsville (0-7) – 20
Mattoon (2-5) – 26 (F)

Effingham (7-0, 5-0) – 48
Taylorville (5-2, 3-2) – 6(F)

Litchfield (0-7, 0-7) – 6
Pana (7-0, 7-0) – 61 (F)

Oakland Tri-County (3-4, 3-2) – 20
Arcola (5-2, 4-1) – 62 (F)

Pontiac (1-6, 1-6) – 7
Monticello (5-2, 5-2) – 59 (F)

Villa Grove-Heritage (4-3, 3-2) – 14
Cumberland (4-3, 3-2) – 10 (F)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

WEEK 6

Broadcast Games

Taylorville (5-1, 3-1) – 14
Mt. Zion (6-0, 4-0) – 31  (F)

(LISTEN to the Podcast at NowDecatur.com)

St. Teresa (5-1, 3-1) – 42
Clinton (4-2, 2-2) – 0  (F)

(LISTEN to the Podcast & NowDecatur.com)

~~~~~~~~~~~

NowDecatur Coverage Area

Arcola (4-2, 3-1) – 48
Sangamon Valley (3-3, 2-2) – 6  (F)

Argenta-Oreana (5-1, 4-0) – 48
Villa Grove-Heritage (3-3, 2-2) – 34  (F)

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond (3-3, 2-2) – 46
Cerro Gordo-Bement (2-4, 1-3) – 0  (F)

Central A&M (6-0, 4-0) – 55
Shelbyville (3-3, 2-2) – 13  (F)

LSA (1-5, 1-3) – 26
Farmer City Blue Ridge (2-4, 0-4) – 6  (F)

MacArthur (3-3, 3-3) – 0
Chatham Glenwood (6-0, 6-0) – 48  (F)

Meridian (3-3, 1-3) – 23
Warrensburg-Latham (3-3, 2-2) – 28  (F)

Petersburg PORTA (2-4, 2-4) – 0
Maroa-Forsyth (5-1, 5-1) – 56  (F)

Rochester (6-0, 6-0) – 61
Eisenhower (0-6, 0-6) – 27  (F)

Tuscola (4-2, 2-2) – 56
Sullivan-Okaw Valley (0-6, 0-4) – 13  (F)

~~~~~~~~~~

Extended Area

Cumberland (4-2, 3-1) – 33
Oakland Tri-County (3-3, 3-1) – 34  (F)

Greenville (5-1, 5-1) – 27
Pana (6-0, 6-0) – 53  (F)

Lincoln (2-4, 1-3) – 13
Mahomet-Seymour (1-5, 1-4) – 6  (F)

Mattoon (1-5, 1-4) – 0
Effingham (6-0, 4-0) – 42  (F)

Monticello (4-2, 4-2) – 28
Tolono Unity (5-1, 5-1) – 33  (F)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

WEEK 5

Broadcast Games

Central A&M (5-0, 3-0) – 28
St. Teresa (4-1, 2-1) – 26  (F)

(LISTEN to the Podcast at NowDecatur.com)

~~~~~~~~~~~

NowDecatur Coverage Area

Cerro Gordo-Bement (2-3, 0-3) – 7
Villa Grove-Heritage (3-2, 2-1) – 55  (F)

Clinton (4-1, 2-1) – 6
Tuscola (3-2, 1-2) – 41  (F)

Eisenhower (0-5, 0-5) – 22
Springfield (4-1, 4-1) – 59 (F)

Maroa-Forsyth (4-1, 4-1) – 54
Pleasant Plains (1-4, 1-4) – 7  (F)

Mt. Zion (5-0, 3-0) – 43
Mahomet-Seymour (1-4, 1-3) – 8  (F)

Oakland Tri-County (2-3, 2-1) – 29
Argenta-Oreana (4-1, 3-0) – 33  (F)

Sangamon Valley (2-3, 1-2) – 65
LSA (0-5, 0-3) – 28  (F)

Springfield Southeast (1-4, 1-4) – 35
MacArthur (3-2, 3-2) – 66  (F)

Sullivan-Okaw Valley (0-5, 0-3) – 15
Meridian (3-2, 1-2) – 25  (F)

Warrensburg-Latham (2-3, 1-2) – 20
Shelbyville (3-2, 2-1) – 28  (F)

~~~~~~~~~~

Extended Area

Arcola (3-2, 2-1) – 26
Cumberland (4-1, 3-0) – 28  (F)

Bloomington Central Catholic (1-4, 1-4) – 14
Monticello (4-1, 4-1) – 21  (F)

Collinsville (0-5, 0-1) – 28
Lincoln (1-4, 0-3) – 31 (F)

Farmer City Blue Ridge (2-3, 0-3) – 0
Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond (3-2, 1-2) – 51  (F)

Pana (5-0, 5-0) – 41
Piasa Southwestern (2-3, 2-3) – 6  (F)

Taylorville (5-0, 3-0) – 34
Mattoon (1-4, 1-3) – 13  (F)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

WEEK 4

Broadcast Games

Tuscola (2-2, 1-1) – 12
St. Teresa (4-0, 2-0) – 28  (F)

(LISTEN to the Podcast at NowDecatur.com)

~~~~~~~~~~~

NowDecatur Coverage Area

Argenta-Oreana (3-1, 2-0) – 41
Cerro Gordo-Bement (2-2, 0-2) – 14  (F)

Chatham Glenwood (4-0, 4-0) – 56
Eisenhower (0-4, 0-4) – 6  (F)

MacArthur (2-2, 2-2) – 0
Rochester (4-0, 4-0) – 43  (F)

Maroa-Forsyth (3-1, 3-1) – 41
Williamsville (4-0, 4-0) – 43  (F)

Meridian (2-2, 0-2) – 12
Clinton (4-0, 2-0) – 25  (F)

Mt. Zion (4-0, 2-0) – 50
Mattoon (1-3, 1-2) – 7  (F)

Oakland Tri-County (2-2, 2-0) – 41
LSA (0-4, 0-2) – 8  (F)

Shelbyville (2-2, 1-1) – 56
Sullivan-Okaw Valley (0-4, 0-2) – 40  (F)

Villa Grove-Heritage (2-2, 1-1) – 54
Sangamon Valley (1-3, 0-2) – 14  (F)

Warrensburg-Latham (2-2, 1-1) – 14
Central A&M (4-0, 2-0) – 42  (F)

~~~~~~~~~~

Extended Area

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond (2-2, 0-2) – 7
Arcola (3-1, 2-0) – 36  (F)

Carlinville (1-3, 1-3) – 19
Pana (2-0, 2-0) – 37  (F)

Charleston (2-2, 1-2) – 24
Lincoln (0-4, 0-3) – 21  (F)

Cumberland (3-1, 2-0) – 49
Farmer City Blue Ridge (2-2, 0-2) – 6  (F)

Monticello (3-1, 3-1) – 44
Rantoul (0-4, 0-4) – 6  (F)

Taylorville (4-0) – 28
Collinsville (0-4) – 0  (F)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

WEEK 3

Broadcast Games

Normal U-High (0-3, 0-3) – 7
MacArthur (2-1, 2-1) – 30  (F)
(LISTEN to the Podcast at NowDecatur.com)

St. Teresa (3-0, 1-0) – 55
Meridian (2-1, 0-1) – 6  (F)
(LISTEN to the Podcast at NowDecatur.com)

~~~~~~~~~~~

NowDecatur Coverage Area

Central A&M (3-0, 1-0) – 49
Tuscola (2-1, 0-1) – 14  (F)

Charleston (1-2, 0-2) – 7
Mt. Zion (3-0, 1-0) – 48  (F)

Clinton (3-0, 1-0) – 48
Shelbyville (1-2, 0-1) – 14  (F)

Eisenhower (0-3, 0-3) – 37
Springfield Southeast (1-2, 1-2) – 78  (F)

LSA (0-3, 0-1) – 6
Cerro Gordo-Bement (2-1, 1-0) – 13  (F)

Maroa-Forsyth (3-0, 3-0) – 42
Pittsfield (1-2, 1-2) – 8  (F)

Sangamon Valley (1-2, 0-1) – 14
Argenta-Oreana (2-1, 1-0) –  47  (F)

Sullivan-Okaw Valley (0-3, 0-1) – 7
Warrensburg-Latham (2-1, 1-0) – 29  (F)

~~~~~~~~~~

Extended Area

Arcola (2-1, 1-0) – 41
Villa Grove-Heritage (1-1, 0-1) – 6  (F)

Champaign St. Thomas More (0-3, 0-3) – 19
Monticello (2-1, 2-1) – 51  (F)

Cumberland (2-1, 1-0) – 13
Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond (2-1, 0-1) – 7  (F)

Farmer City Blue Ridge (2-1, 0-1) – 12
Oakland Tri-County (1-2, 1-0) – 48  (F)

Gillespie (1-2, 1-2) – 8
Pana (1-0, 1-0) – 40  (F)

Lincoln (0-3, 0-2) – 17
Taylorville (3-0, 2-0) – 19  (F)

Mattoon (1-2, 1-1) – 14
Mahomet-Seymour (1-2, 1-1) – 35  (F)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

WEEK 2

Broadcast Games

Hope College (0-1) – 21
Millikin Big Blue (1-0) – 27  (F)
(LISTEN to the Podcast at NowDecatur.com)

~~~~~~~~~~~

NowDecatur Coverage Area

Argenta-Oreana (1-1) – 27
Cumberland (1-1) – 7  (F)

Cerro Gordo-Bement (1-1) – 19
Shelbyville (1-1) – 48  (F)

Lanphier (1-1, 1-1) – 41
Eisenhower (0-2, 0-2) – 32  (F)

LSA (0-2) – 0
Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond (2-0) – 41  (F)

MacArthur (1-1, 1-1) – 33
Jacksonville (1-1, 1-1) – 27  (F)

Mt. Zion (2-0) – 24
Dunlap (1-1) – 21  (F)

New Berlin (0-2, 0-2) – 13
Maroa-Forsyth (2-0, 2-0) – 34  (F)

Nokomis (1-1) – 6
Central A&M (2-0) – 42  (F)

Sangamon Valley (1-1) – 45
Martinsville (0-2) – 15  (F)

South Fork (0-2) – 8
Meridian (2-0) – 38  (F)

Sullivan-Okaw Valley (0-2) – 21
Newton (1-1) – 31  (F)

Warrensburg-Latham (1-1) – 7
Fithian Oakwood (1-1) – 35  (F)

~~~~~~~~~~

Extended Area

Charleston (1-1, 0-1) – 14
Mattoon (1-1, 1-0) – 27  (F)

Farmer City Blue Ridge (2-0) – 28
Oblong (0-2) – 14  (FINAL)

Lincoln (0-2, 0-1) – 7
Effingham (2-0, 1-0) – 46  (F)

Mahomet-Seymour (0-2, 0-1) – 24
Taylorville (2-0, 1-0) – 36  (F)

Monticello (1-1, 1-1) – 14
Chillicothe IVC (2-0, 2-0) – 40  (F)

Pana (2-0, 2-0) – 38
Roxana (0-2, 0-2) – 14  (F)

Tuscola (2-0) – 45
Arcola (1-1) – 42  (F)

Villa Grove-Heritage (1-1) – 34
Oakland Tri-County (0-2) – 6  (F)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

WEEK 1

Broadcast Games

Arcola (1-0) – 43
Argenta-Oreana (0-1) – 6  (F)
(LISTEN to the Podcast at NowDecatur.com)

St. Teresa (1-0) – 41
Downs Tri-Valley (0-1) – 0  (F)
(LISTEN to the Podcast at NowDecatur.com)

~~~~~~~~~~~

NowDecatur Coverage Area

Central A&M (1-0) – 41
Westville (0-1) – 6  (F)

Cerro Gordo-Bement (1-0) – 15
Sangamon Valley (0-1) – 12  (F)

Clinton (1-0) – 50
South Fork (0-1) – 14  (F)

Cumberland (1-0) – 46
LSA (0-1) – 0  (F)

Jacksonville (1-0, 1-0) – 59
Eisenhower (0-1, 0-1) – 6  (F)

MacArthur (0-1, 0-1) – 20
Springfield (1-0, 1-0) – 43  (F)

Maroa-Forsyth (1-0, 1-0) – 26
Virden North Mac (0-1, 0-1) – 18  (F)

Meridian (1-0) – 60
Oblong (0-1) – 8  (F)

Mt. Zion (1-0) – 31
Highland (0-1) – 21  (F)

Nokomis (1-0) – 31
Sullivan-Okaw Valley (0-1) – 24  (F)

Robinson (0-1) – 20
Warrensburg-Latham (1-0) – 21  (F, OT)

~~~~~~~~~~

Extended Area

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond (1-0) – 41
Oakland Tri-County (0-1) – 13  (F)

Bartonville Limestone (1-0) – 14
Lincoln (0-1) – 0  (F)

Martinsville (0-1) – 6
Farmer City Blue Ridge (1-0) – 28  (F)

Mattoon (0-1) – 7
Troy Triad (1-0) – 41  (F)

Monticello (1-0, 1-0) – 42
Stanford Olympia (0-1, 0-1) – 32  (F)

Mt. Vernon (0-1) – 24
Taylorville (1-0) – 28  (F)

Pana (1-0, 1-0) – 44
Staunton (0-1, 0-1) – 7  (F)

Shelbyville (0-1) – 15
Seneca (1-0) – 38  (F)

Villa Grove-Heritage (0-1) – 14
Tuscola (1-0) – 55  (F)

 

 

NowDecatur Football Weekend Highlighted by High School Regular Season Finales

NowDecatur Football Weekend Highlighted by High School Regular Season Finales

OCTOBER 25  –  The High School Football regular season closes on Friday night, signaling an end of season for seven of our coverage-area squads, uncountable careers of outgoing seniors, and likely the end of night football for 2019, with the postseason on deck.

Seven local teams are primed to make postseason trips, as Central A&M (8-0), Mt. Zion (8-0), Maroa-Forsyth (7-1), St. Teresa (7-1), and Argenta-Oreana (7-1) have postseason berths locked-up, while MacArthur (5-3) and Clinton (5-3) can officially punch their ticket with wins, although each should have enough Opponent Wins to enter the postseason at 5-4.

The NowDecatur broadcasts will keep all 20 Central Illinois match-ups well updated throughout the night, as the Earthmover Credit Union Game of the Week ventures to the west side of Decatur, where the Generals and coach Derek Spates battle the Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin Cyclones (5-3). Aric Lee and ‘T-Mac’ Tony McClain go live at 6:45 p.m. with the Dale’s Southlake Pharmacy Pregame Show, ahead of the 7 p.m. kickoff on ESPNDecatur 1050 AM.

The St. Teresa Bulldogs (7-1) aim to lock up a postseason opening round home game, and a top three seed in the 2A playoffs, when they travel to Shelbyville, to clash with a desperate 4-4 Rams squad, who need a win for a playoff trip. Scott Harrelson and Blake Allison return to the booth for the broadcast on WSOY 1340 AM/103.3 FM for the 6:45 p.m. pregame.

Scott Chapman returns to the road, courtesy of McLeod Trucking, with live updates from Troy (6-2) @ Mt. Zion (8-0), Auburn (6-2) @ Maroa-Forsyth (7-1), and possibly Clinton (5-3) @ Warrensburg-Latham (3-5).

The Extended Pregame Show fires at 6:05 p.m. on both stations, featuring Morgan Vogels, Chapman, Dominique Bates-Smith, and Cassie Meyer. All broadcasts will also be available live on NowDecatur.com and on the free NowDecatur App.

~~~

Lee and McClain return to the Millikin University booth on Saturday afternoon, as the Big Blue (3-3, 2-3 in CCIW) host the Elmhurst Bluejays (1-5, 1-4). Pregame begins on ESPNDecatur 1050 AM and NowDecatur.com at 12:30 p.m., with an interview with head coach Dan Gritti. Kickoff is slated for 1 p.m.

The University of Illinois (3-4, 1-3 in Big Ten) returns to action for the first time since last week’s monumental upset of 6th-ranked Wisconsin. Coach Lovie Smith’s Fighting Illini travel to West Lafayette (IN) to play the Boilermakers of Purdue (2-5, 1-3). Kickoff is slated for 11 a.m. after the 10 a.m. pregame show on WSOY.

~~~

Finally, the NFL schedule fills Sunday and Monday on ESPNDecatur, starting with the Chicago Bears (3-3) fighting to get back on the winning track against the Los Angeles Chargers (2-5). Pregame begins at 11:30 a.m., with a noon kickoff.

The Westwood One Prime Time slate continues on Sunday and Monday nights, starting with the Green Bay Packers (6-1) traveling to play the Kansas City Chiefs (5-2), pregame at 6:30 p.m., kickoff at 7:20 p.m. And Monday Night Football offers the Miami Dolphins (0-6) at the Pittsburgh Steelers (2-4), pregame at 6:30 p.m., kickoff at 7:15 p.m.

 

WATCH: WSOYMCA Challenge 2019 – Game Day

WATCH: WSOYMCA Challenge 2019 – Game Day

October 21st, 2019 – What is now a custom, the last Monday workout of the Challenge is a gameday. We played inside and some football outside. Check out all the fun!

Teacher of the Month

Teacher of the Month

Teacher of the Month

Presented by Corley Family Dental

This school year, we want to honor Central Illinois teachers with the Corley Family Dental TEACHER of the MONTH.  Each month you can submit a nomination. Then vote to determine the monthly winner who will be surprised in the classroom with a prize pack including:
– Flowers from Secret Garden
– Gift certificate to Sloan’s Calzones
– Gift certificate to The Avon Theatre
– Haircut, brows, and manicure from Daphne & Kris at The New Look Salon
– Gift pack from Texas Roadhouse
– Gift pack from Marquis Coffee & Door 4 Brewing Co.
– A Gift from Janvrin Plumbing
– A Gift from the Richland Insurance Office of Shane Major
Brought to you by Corley Family Dental.  Modern. Compassionate. Excellence.

THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS

 

The Aric Lee Show w/ Nick Smith Launches Teacher of the Month Contest

The Aric Lee Show w/ Nick Smith Launches Teacher of the Month Contest

SEPTEMBER 10  –  Many of us are nothing without the teachers who helped us realize what we wanted to become. Or what our potential could be. Or even fought us to stay focused through the juvenile years.

That respect is what pushed NowDecatur’s Aric Lee and Nick Smith, to create the Corley Family Dental Teacher of the Month contest.

“Teachers are incredibly underpaid, sometimes undervalued, but for most of us, they are never forgotten,” Lee said. “Nick and I just wanted to do something to salute teachers through the 2019-2020 school year, and maybe beyond. And thanks to Corley Family Dental, a lot of hustle from our sales team, and many of our local sponsors, it is happening, and hopefully a bunch of our local teachers will feel the honor we are aiming for.”

The monthly cycle will roughly be:

  • Middle two weeks of the month are the nomination period on NowDecatur.com
  • Final week of the month is the voting period on NowDecatur.com
  • Follow NowDecatur.com and the NowDecatur Facebook page the first week of the month for video of Aric & Nick crashing the classroom to present the winner a gift pack

Each month, nominate as many teachers, administrators, etc., from any school of any grade in the Macon County area, also including non-county school districts in the NowDecatur sports coverage area: Central A&M, Clinton, and Cerro Gordo-Bement. Millikin University and Richland Community College are also eligible for nominations.

Aric and Nick will choose five finalists each week, and honor them over that final week of the month, although no nominations will be discarded, and a finalist could be chosen in a different month, from which they were nominated.

The winning teacher will receive a gift pack valued over $400 including:

  • Flowers from Secret Garden
  • Gift Certificates from Sloan’s Calzones & The Avon Theatre
  • Gift packs from Daphne & Kris at The New Look Salon, Texas Roadhouse, & Marquis Coffee & Door 4 Brewing Company
  • Gifts from Janvrin Plumbing & the Shane Major Richland Insurance Office

Nominations are currently open until Sunday, September 22nd … Voting for the October Teacher of the Month will run from September 23rd to 30th.

Teacher of the Month

Kindseth Named Deputy City Manager

Kindseth Named Deputy City Manager

August 30th, 2019 – Jon Kindseth has been hired as the Deputy City Manager, announced by City Manager Scot Wrighton. “Mr. Kindseth has worked in Illinois local government management for more than a decade, and has a master’s degree in urban public administration from Northern Illinois University.” said Wrighton. “his talents and skill sets will compliment those of our current Decatur department heads, and I am confident he will make a great contribution to the future of the city.”

Kindseth will begin his new duties on Monday, September 30th, 2019, and will be relocating to the Decatur with his family in the coming months.

U.S. Ag Secretary Works To Allay Farmer Fears at FPS

U.S. Ag Secretary Works To Allay Farmer Fears at FPS

August 28, 2019 –U.S. Agriculture Secretary Sonny Perdue says President Donald Trump will take action to soften the effects of oil refinery exceptions for blending corn-based ethanol in motor fuel.  Farmers are angry that the Republican administration ordered increased blending of corn-based ethanol in fuel but then exempted small oil refineries from complying. Perdue spoke to farmers and agribusiness leaders yesterday at the Farm Progress Show. He says it was “disappointing” that Trump’s Environmental Protection Agency granted the waiversPerdue would not say what action President Trump will take but that Trump believes the EPA waivers were “way overdone.” Perdue also sought to ease farmers’ fears of financial problems after China halted purchases of U.S. farm products in an escalating trade war.  

WATCH: Bayer Commits 6 Million to FFA and 4H

WATCH: Bayer Commits 6 Million to FFA and 4H

August 28, 2019 – The CEO of the National FFA Organization was on hand at the Farm Progress Show as Bayer Crop Science announced a continued long term financial commitment to the FFA. In an new video, Mark Poeschl was interviewed by Andreas Ag Academy member Nakaya Smith about Bayer’s 6 Million dollar commitment, which Poeschl says integral to help FFA to thrive. The funds from Bayer will also be distributed to the National 4H Foundation as part of a 5 year commitment.  

Volunteers Needed for DPS at FPS

Volunteers Needed for DPS at FPS

August 27, 2019 – DPS 61 is looking for some extra volunteers as they plan to bring over 600 students to experience this year’s Farm Progress ShowVolunteers will receive free parking, a volunteer t-shirt, free admission, lunch, and the satisfaction of participating in this meaningful and critical activity that sets the groundwork for future opportunities for DPS students. Volunteers will need to go through a Traininclass that will take place Thursday morning at 9am as they will be assisting in giving tours, however no agricultural background is need for the job.  Tours will run from 10-1 on Thursday. 

To Sign up, contact:

Zach Shields 

Executive Director 

Decatur Public Schools Foundation 

217/362-3042 (office) 

Boys & Girls Club of Decatur Implement New Changes

Boys & Girls Club of Decatur Implement New Changes

August 23rd, 2019- The Boys and Girls Club of Decatur Inc. will be making some new changes to their hours of operations and membership fees this Fall. Due to low attendance rates, the club will be discontinuing Saturday hours of operation in exchange for new operating hours on Mondays. In addition, membership dues will increase to $1 a week from the traditional $1 a year.  Director of Development Resources Shamika Bond says the changes will help the program maintain free services such as free tutoring and field trips for members. Bond stated, “It is with our members best interest that these changes are being made. We want to ensure that no child is left behind, and if anyone is struggling with the additional chargespayment plans are always an option. We are more than willing to help our members make it work.” The Boys and Girls Club will also be holding a Q&A night September 6th at 5:00pm to answer any of the community’s questions or concerns about the new changes.