Only Two Remain Alive in NowDecatur Football Postseason Coverage Area

Only Two Remain Alive in NowDecatur Football Postseason Coverage Area

NOVEMBER 11  –  Saturday was a rocky road for a trio of NowDecatur coverage area high school football teams, as the Mt. Zion Braves, Maroa-Forsyth Trojans, and Argenta-Oreana Bombers fell short in the second round of the IHSA Playoffs.

The dream of the big match-up fell one team short between Maroa-Forsyth and St. Teresa, after the Trojans (9-2) hit the road for a rematch with Auburn (8-3), and fell just short, driving to win in the closing moments, 16-14. St. Teresa (10-1) also had a rematch, back to Week Four against Tuscola (8-3), but had little trouble advancing to the elite eight round, with the 63-20 victory over the Warriors. St. Teresa will now follow Maroa-Forsyth, on the road to Auburn, to play the other Trojans, to try to advance to the state semifinals.

Mt. Zion (10-1) closed their season in Joliet, against the Hilltoppers of Joliet Catholic (8-3). The Braves trailed 27-0 at halftime, but shutout Joliet in the second half, and scored twice in the fourth quarter, to fall 27-14. The Braves did have a drive stall close to the goalline, and missed a pair of field goals, courtesy of the windy afternoon, proving Mt. Zion kept the fight alive all day long.

In the 1A south bracket, Central A&M (11-0) coasted to the victory over the Fisher Bunnies (8-3), leading 35-0 early, and finishing the running-clock performance winning, 69-34. Another all-local postseason match-up dream was shattered in the 1A bracket, as Argenta-Oreana’s fourth-quarter-rally one-eighty’d, and Carrollton (9-2) would win it, 48-35.

The Bombers (9-2) led 21-20 from the three-minute mark of the second quarter until just under nine minutes to play in the game, when the Hawks scored, recovered a fumbled kickoff return by the Bombers, and a few plays later scored again to take a 34-21 lead. But Argenta-Oreana answered with a touchdown drive that included a pair of fourth down conversions, before quarterback Josh Williams, busted loose for a 37-yard touchdown run. Makail Stanley then won a footrace to the ball as the Bombers recovered the onside kick, picked up a could first downs. Stalled out on fourth down. held a few plays defensively, got a Dirk Buhlig interception, and a few plays later, saw Williams break free again for a 33-yard score, and the sudden 35-34 lead.

But the gas tank appeared empty and in the closing minutes, not only did Carrollton drive down for the go-ahead score, they sacked Williams on the closing drive with seconds remaining, forcing a fumble that turned into a scoop-and-score, to make-up the two-score victory.

Below are the capsules of the final two NowDecatur programs, including games within our extended coverage area.

~~~~~~

NowDecatur.com Team Capsules

CLASS 1A

(1) The Central A&M Raiders vs. (4) Arcola Purple Riders 

Game Information – Kickoff is scheduled for 1:30 p.m. at Mark Ramsey Field in Moweaqua

Records – The Raiders are 11-0, and finished 7-0 as the outright Central Illinois Conference Champions … The Purple Riders are 9-2, and finished 6-1 in second place of the Lincoln Prairie Conference

Coaches – Brent Weakly (CAM) is in his fifth season as head coach of the Raiders with a 31-20 record … Nick Lindsey (ARC) is in his third season as head coach of the Purple Riders with a 24-8 record

Scoring – The Raiders have scored 520 points this season and given up 165 … The Purple Riders have outscored their opponents 361-242

Best Wins – Raiders 69-34 in second round over Fisher, 55-20 in opening round over Havana, 49-14 at Tuscola, and 28-26 at St. Teresa … Purple Riders 23-14 in second round over Greenfield-Northwestern, 42-19 in opening round over Oakland Tri-County, 43-6 at Argenta-Oreana, 36-7 vs. ALAH, 41-6 at Villa Grove-Heritage, and 62-20 in regular season vs. Oakland Tri-County

The Winner’s Next Game – (7) Carrollton (9-2) at (6) Athens (9-2) … if the Raiders advance, they will travel to the winner of Carrollton/Athens in the state semifinals

~~~~~~

CLASS 2A

(3) The St. Teresa Bulldogs @ (10) The Auburn Trojans

Game Information – Kickoff time is 3 pm at Michael J. Potts Memorial Field in Auburn

Records – The Bulldogs are 10-1, and finished 6-1 in second place of the Central Illinois Conference … The Auburn Trojans are 8-3, and finished 6-3 in fourth place of the Sangamo Conference

Coaches – Mark Ramsey (STT) is in his fourth season as head coach of the Bulldogs with a 43-6 record … Dave Bates (AUB) is in his 34th season as head coach of the Trojans with a 232-115 record

Scoring – The Bulldogs have outscored their opponents, 475-101 … The Auburn Trojans have outscored their opponents, 341-193

Best Wins – Bulldogs 63-20 in second round over Tuscola, 52-7 in the opening round over Hamilton County, 28-12 over Tuscola, & 42-0 at Clinton … Auburn 16-14 in second round over Maroa-Forsyth, 19-0 in the opening round at Chester, 27-7 vs. North Mac, & 35-6 vs. New Berlin

The Winner’s Next Game – (1) Pana (10-1) at (5) Nashville (10-1) … if the Bulldogs advance they will either travel to Pana, or host Nashville, in the Semifinals

~~~~~~

Class 3A NowDecatur.com Area Match-ups

(3) Vandalia (11-0) @ (2) Williamsville (11-0), SAT @ 2 p.m.

~~~~~~

Class 4A NowDecatur.com Area Match-ups

(3) Effingham (10-1) @ (10) Fairbury Prairie Central, SAT. @ 2 p.m.

~~~~~~

Class 5A NowDecatur.com Area Match-ups

(11) Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (8-3) @ (2) Rochester (10-1), SAT. @ 3:30 p.m.

~~~~~~

Class 6A NowDecatur.com Area Match-up

(2) Chatham Glenwood (11-0) @ New Lenox Providence Catholic (8-3), SAT. @ 2 p.m.

St. Teresa; Argenta-Oreana Second Round Games Featured This Weekend; Capsules Reposted

NOVEMBER 8  –  The eight-class IHSA postseason is down to 128 teams broken into the octet of Sweet Sixteen brackets, and the NowDecatur primary coverage area has five teams ready to fight for a Quarterfinal berth on Saturday afternoon.

The Earthmover Credit Union Game of the Week ventures to Argenta, where coach Steve Kirk’s Bombers (9-1) host the Carrollton Hawks (8-2). Aric Lee and ‘T-Mac’ Tony McClain will have the broadcast of the Class 1A match-up on ESPNDecatur 1050 AM, starting with the Dale’s Southlake Pharmacy Pregame Show at 12:45 p.m., with kickoff at 1 p.m.

Coach Mark Ramsey and the St. Teresa Bulldogs (9-1) have a challenging rematch with Central Illinois Conference third-place team, Tuscola (8-2). The Bulldogs downed the Warriors in Week Four, 28-12, but coach Andy Romine’s crew is on a six-game winning streak entering the clash. Scott Harrelson and St. Teresa alum, Blake Allison, also go live at 12:45 p.m., before the 1 p.m. kickoff, on WSOY 1340 AM and 103.3 FM.

The Extended Pregame Show hits both stations, and NowDecatur.com, at 12:05 p.m., with Morgan Vogels, Cassie Meyer, Meghan Whitlock, and Dominique Smith live in studio. Scott Chapman will again be on the road, courtesy of McLeod Express, doing pregame and live call-in updates throughout the afternoon, from Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) at Auburn (7-3).

Regular score updates will roll in throughout the broadcasts of all other local games, including NowDecatur coverage area match-ups: Fisher (8-2) at Central A&M (10-0) and Mt. Zion (10-0) at Joliet Catholic (7-3).

Second round playoff capsules are re-posted below, to gain more information on the NowDecatur Five’s opponents, coaches, best wins, and more.

Coach Lovie Smith and the Illinois Fighting Illini (5-4) are back in action on Saturday, one win shy of bowl eligibility, and their broadcast returns to sister station, Y103 102.9 FM. The Illini hit the road to East Lansing (MI), against the Michigan State Spartans, pregame at 1:30 p.m., kickoff at 2:30 p.m. If looking for the Illini later in the day, make sure to also check WSOY 1340 AM/103.3 FM, as the game will likely switch back to its original radio home, after the conclusion of St. Teresa and Tuscola.

The pro football slate is NFC-dominated this week on ESPNDecatur 1050 AM, as the Chicago Bears (3-5) host the Detroit Lions (3-4-1) on Sunday. Pregame begins at 11:30 a.m., with kickoff just after 12 p.m. The Minnesota Vikings (6-3) travel to Dallas for a playoff-quality tilt against the 5-3 Cowboys on Sunday Night Football. Pregame begins at 6:30 p.m., with kickoff at 7:20 p.m. Finally, Eastern Illinois graduate, Jimmy Garoppolo leads the league’s last unbeaten team into Monday Night, as the San Francisco 49ers (8-0) battle NFL West Division foe, the Seattle Seahawks (7-2). Pregame begins at 6:30 p.m., 7:15 p.m. kickoff.

~~~~~~

NowDecatur.com Team Capsules

CLASS 1A

(1) The Central A&M Raiders vs. (8) Fisher Bunnies 

Game Information – Kickoff is scheduled for 1 p.m. at Mark Ramsey Field in Moweaqua

Records – The Raiders are 10-0, and finished 7-0 as the outright Central Illinois Conference Champions … The Bunnies are 8-2, and finished 3-1 in second place of the Heart of Illinois Conference’s Small Division

Coaches – Brent Weakly (CAM) is in his fifth season as head coach of the Raiders with a 30-20 record … Jake Palmer (FIS) is in his fifth season as head coach of the Bunnies with a 31-20 record

Scoring – The Raiders have scored 451 points this season and given up 131 … The Ducks have outscored their opponents 338-228

Best Wins – Raiders 55-20 in opening round over Havana, 49-14 at Tuscola, and 28-26 at St. Teresa … Bunnies 26-14 in opening round over Cumberland, 29-23 over Downs Tri-Valley

The Winner’s Next Game – (5) Greenfield-Northwestern (8-2) @ (4) Arcola (7-3) … if the Raiders win, they will either host Arcola, or travel to Greenfield-Northwestern, in the Quarterfinals

~~~~~~

(2) The Argenta-Oreana Bombers vs. (7) The Carrollton Hawks

Game Information – Kickoff is scheduled for 1 p.m. at Harry B. Munch Field in Argenta

Records – The Bombers are 9-1, and finished 7-0 as the outright/inaugural champions of the Lincoln Prairie Conference … The Hawks are 8-2, and finished in second place of the Western Illinois Valley Conference’s South Division

Coaches – Steve Kirk (AO) is in his third season as head coach of the Bombers with a 30-4 record … Nick Flowers (CAR) is in his 16th season as head coach of the Hawks with a 118-53 record

Scoring – The Bombers have outscored their opponents, 407-203 … The Hawks have outscored their opponents, 344-191

Best Wins – Bombers 42-0 in opening round over White Hall North Greene, 27-7 at Cumberland, & 42-34 over Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond … Hawks 24-15 in opening round over ALAH, 40-14 at Mendon Unity, & 34-14 at White Hall North Greene

The Winner’s Next Game – (6) Athens (8-2) @ (3) Camp Point Central (9-1) … if the Bombers win, they either host Camp Point Central, or travel to Athens, in the Quarterfinals

~~~~~~

CLASS 2A

(2) The Maroa-Forsyth Trojans @ (10) The Auburn Trojans

Game Information – Kickoff is scheduled for 1:30 p.m. at Michael J. Potts Memorial Field in Auburn

Records – The Trojans are 9-1, and finished 8-1 in second place of the Sangamo Conference … The Auburn Trojans are 7-3, and finished 6-3 in fourth place of the Sangamo Conference

Coaches – Josh Jostes (MF) is in his 20th season as head coach of the Trojans with a 187-56 record … Dave Bates (AUB) is in his 34th season as head coach of the Trojans with a 231-115 record

Scoring – The Trojans have outscored their opponents, 419-110 … The Auburn Trojans have outscored their opponents, 325-179

Best Wins – Maroa-Forsyth 41-0 in the opening round over Sesser-Valier, 21-7 over Athens, & 28-14 over Auburn … Auburn 19-0 in the opening round at Chester, 27-7 vs. North Mac, & 35-6 vs. New Berlin

The Winner’s Next Game – (6) Tuscola (8-2) at (3) St. Teresa (9-1) … if the Trojans win, they will host the winner of this game, in the Quarterfinals

~~~~~~

(3) The St. Teresa Bulldogs vs. (6) Tuscola Warriors

Game Information – Kickoff is scheduled for 1 p.m. at Boehm-Davis-Munn Field in Decatur

Records – The Bulldogs are 9-1, and finished 6-1 as the runner-up of the Central lllinois Conference … The Warriors are 8-2, and finished 5-2 in third place of the Central Illinois Conference

Coaches – Mark Ramsey (STT) is in his fourth season as head coach of the Bulldogs with a 42-6 record … Andy Romine (TUS) is in his fifth season as head coach of the Warriors with a 52-7 record

Scoring – The Bulldogs have outscored their opponents, 412-81, The Warriors have outscored their opponents, 451-253

Best Wins – Bulldogs 52-7 in the opening round over Hamilton County, 28-12 over Tuscola, & 42-0 at Clinton … Warriors 42-14 in the opening round over Flora, 45-42 at Arcola, , & 41-6 vs. Clinton

The Winner’s Next Game – (2) Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) @ (10) Auburn (7-3) … if the Bulldogs win, they will either travel to Maroa-Forsyth, or host Auburn, in the Quarterfinals

~~~~~~

Other Class 2A NowDecatur.com Area Match-ups

(8) Fithian Oakwood (8-2) at (1) Pana (9-1), SAT. @ 1 p.m.

~~~~~~

Class 3A NowDecatur.com Area Match-ups

(7) DuQuoin (9-1) @ (2) Williamsville (10-0), SAT @ 2 p.m.

(6) Mt. Carmel (9-1) @ (3) Vandalia (10-0), SAT. @ 2 p.m.

~~~~~~

Class 4A NowDecatur.com Area Match-ups

(1) Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central (10-0) @ (9) Murphysboro (8-2), SAT. @ 3 p.m.

(6) Benton (9-1) @ (3) Effingham (9-1), SAT. @ 3 p.m.

~~~~~~

CLASS 5A

(1) The Mt. Zion Braves @ (9) The Joliet Catholic Academy Hilltoppers

Game Information – Kickoff is scheduled for 2 p.m. at ATI Field in Joliet

Records – The Braves are 10-0, and finished 6-0 as the outright Apollo Conference Champions … The Hilltoppers are 7-3, and finished 3-0 winning the CCL/ESCC Conference’s White Division

Coaches – Patrick Etherton (MTZ) is in his fourth season as head coach of the Braves with a 30-10 record … Jake Jaworski (JOL) is in this third season as head coach of the Hilltoppers with a 20-13 record, including a 2018 Class 5A State Championship

Scoring – The Braves have outscored their opponents, 367-148 … The Hilltoppers have outscored their opponents, 408-177

Best Wins – Braves 31-30 in overtime in the opening round over MacArthur, 37-23 over Effingham, 24-21 at Dunlap, 29-10 over Troy Triad, & 31-21 at Highland … Hilltoppers 42-7 in the opening round at Morton, 49-7 at Marmion Academy, 49-14 vs. Oak Park Fenwick, 34-33 vs. Burbank St. Laurence, & 40-14 at Chicago St. Ignatius

The Winner’s Next Game – (4) Kankakee (9-1) @ (12) Mascoutah (7-3) … if the Braves win, they will host the winner of this game, in the Quarterfinals

~~~~~~

Other Class 5A NowDecatur.com Area Match-ups

(2) Rochester (9-1) @ (10) Highland (7-3), SAT. @ 3 p.m.

(14) Troy Triad (7-3) @ (11) Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (7-3), SAT. @ 2 p.m.

~~~~~~

Class 6A NowDecatur.com Area Match-up

(7) Lemont (8-2) @ Chatham Glenwood (10-0), SAT. @ 2 p.m.

Five Alive Entering High School Postseason Second Round

Five Alive Entering High School Postseason Second Round

NOVEMBER 4  –  The opening round of the high school football playoffs are in the books, and five of the seven NowDecatur.com programs survived the first weekend, to advance to the Sweet Sixteen round.

It was a monumental clash in Mt. Zion, where coach Patrick Etherton’s Braves (10-0) survived their Class 5A game against coach Derek Spates’ MacArthur Generals (5-5). The Generals missed on their fifth two-point conversion attempt in the first overtime, and fell 31-30.

Coach Chris Ridgeway’s Clinton Maroons (6-4) was the other NowDecatur team to come up short, falling 42-14 at Tolono Unity (9-1) in a Class 4A match.

The top two seeds in Class 1A’s south region, Central A&M (10-0) and Argenta-Oreana (9-1), easily advanced with victories of 55-20 over Havana, and 42-0 over White Hall North Greene, respectively.

The road to, ‘The Rematch’, also continued successfully in Class 2A. The second and third-seeded south region’s Trojans of Maroa-Forsyth and Bulldogs of St. Teresa, each moved to 9-1 with comfortable victories, moving them each one victory from a postseason rematch of last year’s semifinal battle between the two. The Trojans beat Sesser-Valier, 41-0, while the Bulldogs down Hamilton County, 52-7.

The following are the Second Round capsules of the five remaining NowDecatur squads, plus mentions of our extended area teams.

~~~~~~

NowDecatur.com Team Capsules

CLASS 1A

(1) The Central A&M Raiders vs. (8) Fisher Bunnies 

Game Information – Kickoff is scheduled for 1 p.m. at Mark Ramsey Field in Moweaqua

Records – The Raiders are 10-0, and finished 7-0 as the outright Central Illinois Conference Champions … The Bunnies are 8-2, and finished 3-1 in second place of the Heart of Illinois Conference’s Small Division

Coaches – Brent Weakly (CAM) is in his fifth season as head coach of the Raiders with a 30-20 record … Jake Palmer (FIS) is in his fifth season as head coach of the Bunnies with a 31-20 record

Scoring – The Raiders have scored 451 points this season and given up 131 … The Ducks have outscored their opponents 338-228

Best Wins – Raiders 55-20 in opening round over Havana, 49-14 at Tuscola, and 28-26 at St. Teresa … Bunnies 26-14 in opening round over Cumberland, 29-23 over Downs Tri-Valley

The Winner’s Next Game – (5) Greenfield-Northwestern (8-2) @ (4) Arcola (7-3) … if the Raiders win, they will either host Arcola, or travel to Greenfield-Northwestern, in the Quarterfinals

~~~~~~

(2) The Argenta-Oreana Bombers vs. (7) The Carrollton Hawks

Game Information – Kickoff is scheduled for 1 p.m. at Harry B. Munch Field in Argenta

Records – The Bombers are 9-1, and finished 7-0 as the outright/inaugural champions of the Lincoln Prairie Conference … The Hawks are 8-2, and finished in second place of the Western Illinois Valley Conference’s South Division

Coaches – Steve Kirk (AO) is in his third season as head coach of the Bombers with a 30-4 record … Nick Flowers (CAR) is in his 16th season as head coach of the Hawks with a 118-53 record

Scoring – The Bombers have outscored their opponents, 407-203 … The Hawks have outscored their opponents, 344-191

Best Wins – Bombers 42-0 in opening round over White Hall North Greene, 27-7 at Cumberland, & 42-34 over Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond … Hawks 24-15 in opening round over ALAH, 40-14 at Mendon Unity, & 34-14 at White Hall North Greene

The Winner’s Next Game – (6) Athens (8-2) @ (3) Camp Point Central (9-1) … if the Bombers win, they either host Camp Point Central, or travel to Athens, in the Quarterfinals

~~~~~~

CLASS 2A

(2) The Maroa-Forsyth Trojans @ (10) The Auburn Trojans

Game Information – Kickoff is scheduled for 1:30 p.m. at Michael J. Potts Memorial Field in Auburn

Records – The Trojans are 9-1, and finished 8-1 in second place of the Sangamo Conference … The Auburn Trojans are 7-3, and finished 6-3 in fourth place of the Sangamo Conference

Coaches – Josh Jostes (MF) is in his 20th season as head coach of the Trojans with a 187-56 record … Dave Bates (AUB) is in his 34th season as head coach of the Trojans with a 231-115 record

Scoring – The Trojans have outscored their opponents, 419-110 … The Auburn Trojans have outscored their opponents, 325-179

Best Wins – Maroa-Forsyth 41-0 in the opening round over Sesser-Valier, 21-7 over Athens, & 28-14 over Auburn … Auburn 19-0 in the opening round at Chester, 27-7 vs. North Mac, & 35-6 vs. New Berlin

The Winner’s Next Game – (6) Tuscola (8-2) at (3) St. Teresa (9-1) … if the Trojans win, they will host the winner of this game, in the Quarterfinals

~~~~~~

(3) The St. Teresa Bulldogs vs. (6) Tuscola Warriors

Game Information – Kickoff is scheduled for 1 p.m. at Boehm-Davis-Munn Field in Decatur

Records – The Bulldogs are 9-1, and finished 6-1 as the runner-up of the Central lllinois Conference … The Warriors are 8-2, and finished 5-2 in third place of the Central Illinois Conference

Coaches – Mark Ramsey (STT) is in his fourth season as head coach of the Bulldogs with a 42-6 record … Andy Romine (TUS) is in his fifth season as head coach of the Warriors with a 52-7 record

Scoring – The Bulldogs have outscored their opponents, 412-81, The Warriors have outscored their opponents, 451-253

Best Wins – Bulldogs 52-7 in the opening round over Hamilton County, 28-12 over Tuscola, & 42-0 at Clinton … Warriors 42-14 in the opening round over Flora, 45-42 at Arcola, , & 41-6 vs. Clinton

The Winner’s Next Game – (2) Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) @ (10) Auburn (7-3) … if the Bulldogs win, they will either travel to Maroa-Forsyth, or host Auburn, in the Quarterfinals

~~~~~~

Other Class 2A NowDecatur.com Area Match-ups

(8) Fithian Oakwood (8-2) at (1) Pana (9-1), SAT. @ 1 p.m.

~~~~~~

Class 3A NowDecatur.com Area Match-ups

(7) DuQuoin (9-1) @ (2) Williamsville (10-0), SAT @ 2 p.m.

(6) Mt. Carmel (9-1) @ (3) Vandalia (10-0), SAT. @ 2 p.m.

~~~~~~

Class 4A NowDecatur.com Area Match-ups

(1) Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central (10-0) @ (9) Murphysboro (8-2), SAT. @ 3 p.m.

(6) Benton (9-1) @ (3) Effingham (9-1), SAT. @ 3 p.m.

~~~~~~

CLASS 5A

(1) The Mt. Zion Braves @ (9) The Joliet Catholic Academy Hilltoppers

Game Information – Kickoff is scheduled for 2 p.m. at ATI Field in Joliet

Records – The Braves are 10-0, and finished 6-0 as the outright Apollo Conference Champions … The Hilltoppers are 7-3, and finished 3-0 winning the CCL/ESCC Conference’s White Division

Coaches – Patrick Etherton (MTZ) is in his fourth season as head coach of the Braves with a 30-10 record … Jake Jaworski (JOL) is in this third season as head coach of the Hilltoppers with a 20-13 record, including a 2018 Class 5A State Championship

Scoring – The Braves have outscored their opponents, 367-148 … The Hilltoppers have outscored their opponents, 408-177

Best Wins – Braves 31-30 in overtime in the opening round over MacArthur, 37-23 over Effingham, 24-21 at Dunlap, 29-10 over Troy Triad, & 31-21 at Highland … Hilltoppers 42-7 in the opening round at Morton, 49-7 at Marmion Academy, 49-14 vs. Oak Park Fenwick, 34-33 vs. Burbank St. Laurence, & 40-14 at Chicago St. Ignatius

The Winner’s Next Game – (4) Kankakee (9-1) @ (12) Mascoutah (7-3) … if the Braves win, they will host the winner of this game, in the Quarterfinals

~~~~~~

Other Class 5A NowDecatur.com Area Match-ups

(2) Rochester (9-1) @ (10) Highland (7-3), SAT. @ 3 p.m.

(14) Troy Triad (7-3) @ (11) Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (7-3), SAT. @ 2 p.m.

~~~~~~

Class 6A NowDecatur.com Area Match-up

(7) Lemont (8-2) @ Chatham Glenwood (10-0), SAT. @ 2 p.m.