Finalists Announced for 10th Annual Real Men Wear Pink Football Awards

Finalists Announced for 10th Annual Real Men Wear Pink Football Awards

JANUARY 17  –  The 10th Annual Real Men Wear Pink High School Football Awards return on Sunday, January 26th, and the finalists for the nine award categories were announced Friday on ‘The Aric Lee Show’.

For the first time in the 10 year history, entry fee is free for everyone. LSA High School will be the host of the event on January 26th, and doors will open at 5:30 p.m.

Finalists for each award are selected by ESPNDecatur, via stats and nominations submitted by head coaches. Ballots have been sent to the 2019 Head Coaches, Athletic Directors, and the selected media panel. Deadline to return the ballots is 11:59 p.m. on Saturday night, and winners will be announced Sunday evening at the banquet.

 

Here are the finalists for each award …

 

QUARTERBACK of the YEAR … Connor Heaton (Central A&M), Deyon Jackson (MacArthur), Wade Jostes (Maroa-Forsyth), Brylan Phillips (Eisenhower), Ashton Summer (Mt. Zion), Garrett Wayne (Clinton), & Josh Williams (Argenta-Oreana)

 

RUNNING BACK of the YEAR … Bryson Boes (M-F), Denim Cook (St. Teresa), Coby Crafton (LSA), Cade Culp (M-F), Sage Davis (MTZ), Connor Hutchins (CAM), & Makail Stanley (A-O)

 

PASS CATCHER of the YEAR … Jacob Bryles (STT), Ben Gilbert (M-F), Drew Hicks (M-F), Christian Keyhea (MTZ), A.J. Lawson (MAC), Jacob Paradee (CAM), Karon Shelly (EIS), & Joey Staab (STT)

 

OFFENSIVE LINE of the YEAR … The Argenta-Oreana Bombers: Jacob Brown, Carson Dahman, Gavin Gloede, Logan Jordan, & Jackson Pruitt

The Central A&M Raiders: Jeske Maples, Trae Myers, Christian Perkins, Jarrett Robertson, Keegan Waterman, & Lane Whitney

The Maroa-Forsyth Trojans: Mikey Applebee, Anthony Campbell, Reid Fitzpatrick, Tanner Hetz, Johnny Luttrell, & Stone Sowa

The Mt. Zion Braves: Ryne Buttz, Josh England, Garrett Marshall, Peyton Moreau, Anthony Nash, & Chastain Summers

The St. Teresa Bulldogs: Jackson Arnold, Justice Chapman, Jackson Hogan, Connor Kernaghan, Seve Lampley, & Tyler Woods

 

DEFENSIVE LINEMAN of the YEAR … Chance Baldwin (CLIN), Chad Deaton (MTZ), Johnny Luttrell (M-F), Jeske Maples (CAM), Adam Maxwell (Warrensburg-Latham), Peyton Moreau (MTZ), Jarrett Robertson (CAM), Dominico Sassano (STT), & Stone Sowa (M-F)

 

LINEBACKER of the YEAR … Egan Bender (MTZ), Denim Cook (STT), Sage Davis (MTZ), Nick Finley (Sangamon Valley), Isaac Fouse (LSA), Connor Hutchins (CAM), Graham Meisenhelter (Meridian), Aiden Riser (M-F), Dawson Swaim (Cerro Gordo-Bement), & Makail Stanley (A-O)

 

DEFENSIVE BACK of the YEAR … Anthony Cherry (STT), Connor Heaton (CAM), A.J. Lawson (MAC), Drew London (MTZ), Jacob Paradee (CAM), Cristian Scott (MER), Joey Staab (STT), Drew Stacey (CLIN), & Jeffery Wells (MAC)

 

UNDERCLASSMAN of the YEAR … Justice Chapman (STT), Denim Cook (STT), Cade Culp, (M-F), Christian Keyhea (MTZ), Luke Hall (W-L), Graham Meisenhelter (MER), Brylan Phillips (EIS), Aiden Riser (M-F), Jarrett Robertson (CAM), Emmanuel Roughton (LSA), Karon Shelly (EIS), & Devrion Young (A-O)

 

HEAD COACH of the YEAR … Patrick Etherton (MTZ), Josh Jostes (M-F), Steve Kirk (A-O), Mark Ramsey (STT), Derek Spates (MAC), Chris Ridgeway (CLIN), & Brent Weakly (CAM)