St. Teresa; Argenta-Oreana Second Round Games Featured This Weekend; Capsules Reposted

NOVEMBER 8  –  The eight-class IHSA postseason is down to 128 teams broken into the octet of Sweet Sixteen brackets, and the NowDecatur primary coverage area has five teams ready to fight for a Quarterfinal berth on Saturday afternoon.

The Earthmover Credit Union Game of the Week ventures to Argenta, where coach Steve Kirk’s Bombers (9-1) host the Carrollton Hawks (8-2). Aric Lee and ‘T-Mac’ Tony McClain will have the broadcast of the Class 1A match-up on ESPNDecatur 1050 AM, starting with the Dale’s Southlake Pharmacy Pregame Show at 12:45 p.m., with kickoff at 1 p.m.

Coach Mark Ramsey and the St. Teresa Bulldogs (9-1) have a challenging rematch with Central Illinois Conference third-place team, Tuscola (8-2). The Bulldogs downed the Warriors in Week Four, 28-12, but coach Andy Romine’s crew is on a six-game winning streak entering the clash. Scott Harrelson and St. Teresa alum, Blake Allison, also go live at 12:45 p.m., before the 1 p.m. kickoff, on WSOY 1340 AM and 103.3 FM.

The Extended Pregame Show hits both stations, and NowDecatur.com, at 12:05 p.m., with Morgan Vogels, Cassie Meyer, Meghan Whitlock, and Dominique Smith live in studio. Scott Chapman will again be on the road, courtesy of McLeod Express, doing pregame and live call-in updates throughout the afternoon, from Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) at Auburn (7-3).

Regular score updates will roll in throughout the broadcasts of all other local games, including NowDecatur coverage area match-ups: Fisher (8-2) at Central A&M (10-0) and Mt. Zion (10-0) at Joliet Catholic (7-3).

Second round playoff capsules are re-posted below, to gain more information on the NowDecatur Five’s opponents, coaches, best wins, and more.

Coach Lovie Smith and the Illinois Fighting Illini (5-4) are back in action on Saturday, one win shy of bowl eligibility, and their broadcast returns to sister station, Y103 102.9 FM. The Illini hit the road to East Lansing (MI), against the Michigan State Spartans, pregame at 1:30 p.m., kickoff at 2:30 p.m. If looking for the Illini later in the day, make sure to also check WSOY 1340 AM/103.3 FM, as the game will likely switch back to its original radio home, after the conclusion of St. Teresa and Tuscola.

The pro football slate is NFC-dominated this week on ESPNDecatur 1050 AM, as the Chicago Bears (3-5) host the Detroit Lions (3-4-1) on Sunday. Pregame begins at 11:30 a.m., with kickoff just after 12 p.m. The Minnesota Vikings (6-3) travel to Dallas for a playoff-quality tilt against the 5-3 Cowboys on Sunday Night Football. Pregame begins at 6:30 p.m., with kickoff at 7:20 p.m. Finally, Eastern Illinois graduate, Jimmy Garoppolo leads the league’s last unbeaten team into Monday Night, as the San Francisco 49ers (8-0) battle NFL West Division foe, the Seattle Seahawks (7-2). Pregame begins at 6:30 p.m., 7:15 p.m. kickoff.

~~~~~~

NowDecatur.com Team Capsules

CLASS 1A

(1) The Central A&M Raiders vs. (8) Fisher Bunnies 

Game Information – Kickoff is scheduled for 1 p.m. at Mark Ramsey Field in Moweaqua

Records – The Raiders are 10-0, and finished 7-0 as the outright Central Illinois Conference Champions … The Bunnies are 8-2, and finished 3-1 in second place of the Heart of Illinois Conference’s Small Division

Coaches – Brent Weakly (CAM) is in his fifth season as head coach of the Raiders with a 30-20 record … Jake Palmer (FIS) is in his fifth season as head coach of the Bunnies with a 31-20 record

Scoring – The Raiders have scored 451 points this season and given up 131 … The Ducks have outscored their opponents 338-228

Best Wins – Raiders 55-20 in opening round over Havana, 49-14 at Tuscola, and 28-26 at St. Teresa … Bunnies 26-14 in opening round over Cumberland, 29-23 over Downs Tri-Valley

The Winner’s Next Game – (5) Greenfield-Northwestern (8-2) @ (4) Arcola (7-3) … if the Raiders win, they will either host Arcola, or travel to Greenfield-Northwestern, in the Quarterfinals

~~~~~~

(2) The Argenta-Oreana Bombers vs. (7) The Carrollton Hawks

Game Information – Kickoff is scheduled for 1 p.m. at Harry B. Munch Field in Argenta

Records – The Bombers are 9-1, and finished 7-0 as the outright/inaugural champions of the Lincoln Prairie Conference … The Hawks are 8-2, and finished in second place of the Western Illinois Valley Conference’s South Division

Coaches – Steve Kirk (AO) is in his third season as head coach of the Bombers with a 30-4 record … Nick Flowers (CAR) is in his 16th season as head coach of the Hawks with a 118-53 record

Scoring – The Bombers have outscored their opponents, 407-203 … The Hawks have outscored their opponents, 344-191

Best Wins – Bombers 42-0 in opening round over White Hall North Greene, 27-7 at Cumberland, & 42-34 over Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond … Hawks 24-15 in opening round over ALAH, 40-14 at Mendon Unity, & 34-14 at White Hall North Greene

The Winner’s Next Game – (6) Athens (8-2) @ (3) Camp Point Central (9-1) … if the Bombers win, they either host Camp Point Central, or travel to Athens, in the Quarterfinals

~~~~~~

CLASS 2A

(2) The Maroa-Forsyth Trojans @ (10) The Auburn Trojans

Game Information – Kickoff is scheduled for 1:30 p.m. at Michael J. Potts Memorial Field in Auburn

Records – The Trojans are 9-1, and finished 8-1 in second place of the Sangamo Conference … The Auburn Trojans are 7-3, and finished 6-3 in fourth place of the Sangamo Conference

Coaches – Josh Jostes (MF) is in his 20th season as head coach of the Trojans with a 187-56 record … Dave Bates (AUB) is in his 34th season as head coach of the Trojans with a 231-115 record

Scoring – The Trojans have outscored their opponents, 419-110 … The Auburn Trojans have outscored their opponents, 325-179

Best Wins – Maroa-Forsyth 41-0 in the opening round over Sesser-Valier, 21-7 over Athens, & 28-14 over Auburn … Auburn 19-0 in the opening round at Chester, 27-7 vs. North Mac, & 35-6 vs. New Berlin

The Winner’s Next Game – (6) Tuscola (8-2) at (3) St. Teresa (9-1) … if the Trojans win, they will host the winner of this game, in the Quarterfinals

~~~~~~

(3) The St. Teresa Bulldogs vs. (6) Tuscola Warriors

Game Information – Kickoff is scheduled for 1 p.m. at Boehm-Davis-Munn Field in Decatur

Records – The Bulldogs are 9-1, and finished 6-1 as the runner-up of the Central lllinois Conference … The Warriors are 8-2, and finished 5-2 in third place of the Central Illinois Conference

Coaches – Mark Ramsey (STT) is in his fourth season as head coach of the Bulldogs with a 42-6 record … Andy Romine (TUS) is in his fifth season as head coach of the Warriors with a 52-7 record

Scoring – The Bulldogs have outscored their opponents, 412-81, The Warriors have outscored their opponents, 451-253

Best Wins – Bulldogs 52-7 in the opening round over Hamilton County, 28-12 over Tuscola, & 42-0 at Clinton … Warriors 42-14 in the opening round over Flora, 45-42 at Arcola, , & 41-6 vs. Clinton

The Winner’s Next Game – (2) Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) @ (10) Auburn (7-3) … if the Bulldogs win, they will either travel to Maroa-Forsyth, or host Auburn, in the Quarterfinals

~~~~~~

Other Class 2A NowDecatur.com Area Match-ups

(8) Fithian Oakwood (8-2) at (1) Pana (9-1), SAT. @ 1 p.m.

~~~~~~

Class 3A NowDecatur.com Area Match-ups

(7) DuQuoin (9-1) @ (2) Williamsville (10-0), SAT @ 2 p.m.

(6) Mt. Carmel (9-1) @ (3) Vandalia (10-0), SAT. @ 2 p.m.

~~~~~~

Class 4A NowDecatur.com Area Match-ups

(1) Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central (10-0) @ (9) Murphysboro (8-2), SAT. @ 3 p.m.

(6) Benton (9-1) @ (3) Effingham (9-1), SAT. @ 3 p.m.

~~~~~~

CLASS 5A

(1) The Mt. Zion Braves @ (9) The Joliet Catholic Academy Hilltoppers

Game Information – Kickoff is scheduled for 2 p.m. at ATI Field in Joliet

Records – The Braves are 10-0, and finished 6-0 as the outright Apollo Conference Champions … The Hilltoppers are 7-3, and finished 3-0 winning the CCL/ESCC Conference’s White Division

Coaches – Patrick Etherton (MTZ) is in his fourth season as head coach of the Braves with a 30-10 record … Jake Jaworski (JOL) is in this third season as head coach of the Hilltoppers with a 20-13 record, including a 2018 Class 5A State Championship

Scoring – The Braves have outscored their opponents, 367-148 … The Hilltoppers have outscored their opponents, 408-177

Best Wins – Braves 31-30 in overtime in the opening round over MacArthur, 37-23 over Effingham, 24-21 at Dunlap, 29-10 over Troy Triad, & 31-21 at Highland … Hilltoppers 42-7 in the opening round at Morton, 49-7 at Marmion Academy, 49-14 vs. Oak Park Fenwick, 34-33 vs. Burbank St. Laurence, & 40-14 at Chicago St. Ignatius

The Winner’s Next Game – (4) Kankakee (9-1) @ (12) Mascoutah (7-3) … if the Braves win, they will host the winner of this game, in the Quarterfinals

~~~~~~

Other Class 5A NowDecatur.com Area Match-ups

(2) Rochester (9-1) @ (10) Highland (7-3), SAT. @ 3 p.m.

(14) Troy Triad (7-3) @ (11) Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (7-3), SAT. @ 2 p.m.

~~~~~~

Class 6A NowDecatur.com Area Match-up

(7) Lemont (8-2) @ Chatham Glenwood (10-0), SAT. @ 2 p.m.